Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Arnev Pty Ltd ATF Sydenham Family Trust trading as

Big River Glass

ABN: 63 828 508 284
  1. Types of Personal Information That is Collected, Used, Processed & Held

Big River Glass collects personal information for a variety of reasons.  This personal information will be collected in the normal course of business and will relate to Goods and/or Services that are provided by Big River Glass to clients.  This information collected will be done so in the course of business where the client is a customer of Big River Glass or when the client acts as a guarantor for another person or company that is a client of Big River Glass.  Big River Glass will not collect information that is not relevant or sensitive in nature unless it is required in the normal course of business.

The personal information that is collected may include, but will not be limited to the following;

1/       Full name

2/       Address

3/       Date of birth

4/       Credit references if applicable

5/       Publically available information which relate to the clients activities in Australia

6/       Any information recorded in the National Personal Insolvency Index

7/       The client acknowledges that provided the correct Privacy Act disclosures have been made that Big River Glass may conduct a credit report on the client for the purposes of evaluating the credit worthiness of the client.

8/       Driver’s license details

9/       Medical insurance details (if applicable)

10/     Electronic contact details including email, Facebook and Twitter details

11/     Next of kin and other contact information where applicable

Big River Glass ensures that all personal information is held in a secure manner.  Where applicable and to the best of Big River Glass’ knowledge all computers or servers have the required security protections in place to safeguard and protect any personal information that is held by Big River Glass.

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data (including personal information) specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client’s computer. In so far as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of Big River Glass’ services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

In the event that you utilise our website for the purpose of purchases/orders, Big River Glass agrees to display reference to cookies and /or similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons (if applicable), and requests consent for Big River Glass collecting your personal information which may include:

  • IP address, browser, email client type and other similar details;
  • Tracking website usage and traffic; and
  • Reports are available to Big River Glass when Big River Glass sends an email to the client, so Big River Glass may collect and review that information

If you consent to Big River Glass’ use of cookies on our website and later wish to withdraw your consent, you may manage and control Big River Glass’ privacy controls through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your browser history when you leave the site.

Big River Glass also regularly conducts internal risk management reviews to ensure that its infrastructure (to the best of its knowledge) is secure and any identifiable risks have been mitigated as much as they can be in the normal course of business.

  1. Procedures and responding to potential breaches of Privacy

In accordance with the NDB Big River Glass is aware of its responsibilities to notify its clients in the event of a potential data breach that may cause serious harm to clients. Further, in the event the client is located in the Europe Union (“EU”), Big River Glass acknowledges that any potential data breaches will be safeguarded by the provisions of the GDPR.

Big River Glass will collect and process personal information in the normal course of business.  This personal information may be collected and processed, but is not limited to, any of the following methods;

1/       Credit applications forms

2/       Work authorisation forms, quote forms or any other business documentation

3/       Publically available databases that hold information

4/       Websites that detail information such as Sensis, Facebook, Google etc

5/       By verbally asking you for information as part of normal business practices

Where relevant to data processing as per the GDPR, and in particular where Big River Glass uses new technologies, and takes into account the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing and considers that the data processing is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, the Privacy Officer shall, prior to the processing of personal information, carry out an assessment of impact of the envisaged processing operations on the protection impact assessment. The data protection assessment will be required in instances whereby:

  • a systematic and extensive evaluation of personal aspects relating to natural persons which is based on automated processing, including profiling, and on which decisions are based that produce legal effects concerning the natural person or similarly significantly affect the natural person;
  • processing on a large scale of special categories of data referred to in Article 9(1) of the GDPR, or of personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences referred to in Article 10 of the GDPR; or
  • a systematic monitoring of a publicly accessible area on a large scale.

The assessment shall be carried out in accordance with Article 35 (7) of the GDPR and carry out reviews of such data protection impact assessments when there is any change of the risk associated with the processing of personal information.

As a client of Big River Glass and agreeing to Big River Glass’ Terms and Conditions of Trade, which comprises of Big River Glass’ privacy statement you hereby agree and consent to the provisions of this Privacy Policy Manual, including but not limited to the collection, processing, use and disclosure of your personal information. In the event that you do not wish to agree or consent to any of the above use, processing collection and disclosure, then Big River Glass warrants that any request by you to withdraw your consent or agreement shall be deemed as confirmation by you to cease any and/or all collection use, processing and disclosure of your personal information. You may make a request to withdraw your consent at anytime by telephone and/or by email to the following contact details;

The Privacy Officer

Big River Glass

73 Bent Street

South Grafton NSW 2460

manager@bigriverglass.com.au

(02) 6642 2577

Big River Glass will ensure that any Information that is to be obtained from you is done so using Big River Glass’ prescribed forms which;

Authorise Big River Glass:

  • To collect personal information; and
  • Inform the individual what personal information is being collected; and
  • Inform the individual why (the purpose) the personal information is being collected; and
  • Inform the individual why & when personal information will be disclosed to 3rd

It is the responsibility of Big River Glass to ensure that any personal information obtained is as accurate and up to date as possible and information is only collected by lawful means in accordance with the Act and relevantly, in accordance with the GDPR.

  1. Purposes For Which Information Is Collected, Held, Used And Disclosed

Disclosure to Third Parties

Big River Glass will not pass on your personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent.

In accordance with the Act, and relevantly the GDPR, Personal Information can only be used by Big River Glass for the following purposes:

1/Access a credit reporter’s database for the following purposes:

  1. To assess your application for a credit account; or
  2. To assess your ongoing credit facility; or
  3. To notify a credit reporter of a default by you; or
  4. To update your details listed on a credit reporter’s database; or

2/Check trade references noted on the prescribed form for the following purposes:

  1. To assess your application for a credit account; or
  2. To assess your ongoing credit facility; or
  3. To notify a default.

3/Market Big River Glass’ products and services.

4/Any other day to day business purposes such as complying with ATO requirements, managing accounting returns or legal matters.

Relationship with Credit Reporter  –  In the event that notification of a default has been reported to a Credit Reporter and your credit file has been updated (including any changes to the balance outstanding or contact details), then the Credit Reporter shall be notified as soon as practical of any such changes.

Big River Glass will only gather information for its particular purpose (primary purpose).  In accordance with the Act, and relevantly the GDPR Big River Glass will not disclose this information for any other purpose unless this has been agreed to by both parties.

  1. How An Individual May Access Personal Information Held, And How They May Seek Correction Of Such Information

You shall have the right to request from Big River Glass a copy of all the information about you that is retained by Big River Glass.  You also have the right to request (by telephone and/or by email) that Big River Glass correct any information that is incorrect, outdated or inaccurate.

Any requests to receive your personal information or to correct personal information should be directed to the BRG Privacy Officer.

Big River Glass will destroy personal information upon your request (by telephone and/or by email) or when the personal information is no longer required. The exception to this is if the personal information is required in order to fulfil the purpose of Big River Glass or is required to be maintained and/or stored in accordance with the law.

  1. How An Individual May Complain About A Breach Of The APP, And How The Complaint Will Be Dealt With

You can make a complaint to Big River Glass’ internal dispute resolution team (‘IDR’) regarding an interference with and/or misuse of your personal information by contacting Big River Glass via telephone or email.

Any complaints should be directed to the BRG Privacy Officer.

In your communication you should detail to Big River Glass the nature of your complaint and how you would like Big River Glass to rectify your complaint.

We will respond to that complaint within 7 days of receipt and will take all reasonable steps to make a decision as to the complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.

We will disclose information in relation to the complaint to any relevant credit provider and or CRB that holds the personal information the subject of the complaint.

In the event that you are not satisfied with the resolution provided, then you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the OAIC website at www.oaic.gov.au

  1. Will Personal Information Be Disclosed To Overseas Recipients

Big River Glass does not disclose information about the client to third party overseas recipients unless the client has provided its consent. Big River Glass will notify you if circumstances change regarding overseas disclosure and will comply with the Act and the GDPR in all respects.

Unless otherwise agreed, Big River Glass agrees not to disclose any personal information about the client for the purpose of direct marketing. You have the right to request (by telephone and/or by email) that Big River Glass does not disclose any personal information about you for the purpose of direct marketing.

  1. Availability Of This Privacy Policy Manual

This Privacy Policy manual is available to all clients of Big River Glass.  It will be made available (where applicable) on Big River Glass’ website.

This manual will also be available upon request at Big River Glass’ business premises and is available to be sent to you if required.

If you require a copy of this Privacy Policy please make a request to the BRG Privacy Officer as stated previously.

  1. Privacy Officer (Responsibilities)

Big River Glass has appointed an internal Privacy Officer to manage its privacy matters.  The name of this officer is available by making contact with Big River Glass.  The privacy officers duties include (but are not limited to) the following:

The Privacy Officer needs to be familiar with the APP’s. Educational material is available from the office of the Privacy Commissioner which explains what Big River Glass needs to know in order to comply with the Privacy Act.

If a person complains to the Privacy Commissioner that Big River Glass has breached their privacy, the Information Commissioner may contact the Privacy Officer to discuss the complaint, and to see whether there is any means of settling the matter. The Privacy Officer shall provide whatever assistance is necessary. The Privacy Officer may be asked to provide background information or identify the staff members who can do so.

Complaints

In the event that a complaint about privacy issues is received the Privacy Officer will:

1/       Take ownership of the complaint and ensure that it is dealt with in a timely manner.

2/       Acknowledge receipt of the complaint within 24 hours and advise the complainant of their rights.

3/       Fully investigate the complaint.

4/       Respond, with findings, to the complainant within 30 days of receipt.

5/       Keep a record of all complaints received for ongoing review of policies and procedures.

In the event that a complaint about privacy issues is received via a credit reporter the Privacy Officer will:

1/       Take ownership of the complaint and ensure that it is dealt with in a timely manner.

2/       Acknowledge receipt of the complaint to the credit reporter within 24 hours.

3/       Fully investigate the complaint.

4/       Respond, with findings, to the credit reporter within 7 days of receipt.

5/       Keep a record of all complaints received for ongoing review of policies and procedures.

For additional information see the BRG Privacy Policy Manual

Share this page     Email
Share

Want more information or just want to keep up to date? Sign up for our newsletter

Subscribe